NEWS

If you’re heading to Skipton for the first Beacons festival in a couple of weeks, here are the stage times to help you get planning.

beaconslogo

THURSDAY

BEACONS SOCIAL                             

19:00     Ezy Ryder / The Cunning Stunts DJ Display Team with Bobalicious
22:00     Filthy Dukes (DJs)

INTO THE WOODS                           

20:00     The Miners Hymns (film)
21:00     Biggie and Tupac (film, 15)
23:00     The Perverts Guide to Cinema (film, 18)

NOISY / VICE STAGE                          

19:30     Honeytone Codey
20:30     Dub Barn Collective
21:30     The Marzec Group
22:30     The Soul Circle Gang

FRIDAY

THE STOOL PIGEON STAGE                

12:00     Dead Sons
13:00     Post War Glamour Girls
14:00     Arthur Beatrice
15:10     Theme Park
16:20     Veronica Falls
17:30     Submotion Orchestra
18:55     Jessie Ware
20:05     Factory Floor
21:30     Mount Kimbie
23:00     Roots Manuva

THE GREENDALES STAGE                    
(In association with Resident Advisor, Flux, and Vagabondz)                      

12:15     The Horn The Hunt
13:15     Great Waves
14:45     Outfit
16:15     Disclosure
17:45     Visions Of Trees
18:15     Wachs Lyrical
20:00     Runner
21:00     Sunless ‘97
21:30     Jon K (Hoya Hoya)
23:30     D/R/U/G/S

00:30      Julio Bashmore

 

NOISEY / VICE STAGE                          

12:30     Japanese Fighting Fish
13:30     Antibang
14:30     Fawn Spots
15:30     Wot Gorilla
16:30     Runaround Kids
17:30     Hey Sholay
18:30     Pins
19:30     Fun Adults
20:30     Gross Magic
21:30     Pale Seas
22:30     Holograms
23:30     Savages

BEACONS SOCIAL HOSTED BY FREAKIN                                                  

12:00     Get Funked DJs ft. Bob le Funk, Tunesouttaloft & Dan Watts
18:00     Luv Jam
19:00     Freakin
22:00     Daniel Avery
00:00     Marcus Worgull
02:00     Freakin

ELFM CARAVAN OF LOVE                      

13:00     Jacobean Ruff
13.45      Francesca Pidgeon
14.30      The Theatre Dukes
15.15      Jasmine Kennedy TBC
18:00     Hayley Gafftarnick
18.45      Sam Thonton
19.30      The Black Sea
20.15      Dancing Years

INTO THE WOODS                                

09:30     Wigan Pixie Yarns & Crafts
10:00     Singing with Tessa Smith
10:30     Yogalates
12:00     Nicola Peel ‘Eyes of Gaia’
13:00     Liars League (spoken word)
14:00     Mayday (theatre)
15:00     American: The Bill Hicks Story (15) with Q&A by Director Matt Harlock
17:00     U Tube Mix by Tim Ineaux
18:00     Tibetan Youth
19:00     Stuart McCallum
20:00     The Wonderful Sound of the Cinema Organ
21:00     Being 747, The Clockwork Universe
22:00     Able Philbin Bowman (Comedy)
23:00     LAB MEAT (Cabaret)
00:00     Dark Star+Animat
02:00     Indie Game

LADYBIRD PROJECT:

MAD SCIENCE DAY                                 

09:00     Drop-in Crafts and Workshops (in Kids Club)
12:00     Mad Science Experiments
14:00     Flash Mob Workshop
15:00     Science Olympics
16:00     Amazing Bottle-Rockets
17:00     Storytelling
20:00     The Ladybird Project Fantastic Family-Friendly Cabaret

KOPPARBERG CUBE                               

12:00     Docfest Party
15:00     Tactik
16:00     Get Down or Die
17:00     Holding Hands
18:00     Robert Cary
19:00     Theme Park Djs
20:00     Straight Up
21:00     El Diablo Social Club
22:00     Picturehouse
23:00     Filthy Dukes

SATURDAY

THE STOOL PIGEON STAGE                    

12:00     The Magnetic North
13:10     Kwes
14:20     Cass Mccombs
15:30     Still Corners
16:40     2:54
17:40     Clock Opera
19:00     Japandroids
20:10     Ghospoet
21:40     Junior Boys
23:00     Wild Beasts

THE GREENDALES STAGE                     
(in association with Resident Advisor, Flux , Vagabondz)                      

12:00     Ilghaz
13:00     Seven
14:00     Donga
15:30     Lakosa
17:00     Jam City
18:30     Bok Bok
20:30     Stay+
21:30     Koreless
23:00     Oneman
00:30     Pearson Sound

NOISEY / VICE STAGE                             
(in association with Sexbeat)

12:00     Imp
12:50     Stalking Horse
13:40     Au Palais
14:30     Juffage
15:20     Grass House
16:10     Weird Dreams
17:00     Best Friends
17:50     Plank!
18:40     Paws
19:30     Splashh
20:30     King Krule
21:30     Swim Deep
22:30     Eagulls
23:30     Jacuzzi Boys

BEACONS SOCIAL HOSTED BY FREAKIN                                                  

12:00     Give It Some ft.George Mahood (Soul City / Big Daddy Magazine)
Dean Atkins (Soul Jazz)
Lyley (Wax Off / Scratch)
Gumbo (Work Your Soul / Oz)
Jonny Crawshaw (Give it Some! / The Get Down)
18:00     A Rave Called Sharon
20:00     Acid House Gentlemen’s Club
22:00     A Love from Outer Space :Andrew Weatherall & Sean Johnston
02:00     Freakin

ELFM CARAVAN OF LOVE                

13:00     Housekeeping Society
13.45      Jamie Fletcher Band
14.30      Seas of Green
15.15      Louise Distras
18:00     Talk To Angels
18.45      Secret Sirens
19.30      The Artists
20.15      Soul Circus

INTO THE WOODS                            

09:30     Drop-in Craft
10:00     Cardboard Cameras
10:30     Aerockbics
12:00     Sue Christoforou – Equality Trust (talk)
13:00     Matthew Bellwood (spoken word, 14+)
14:00     It Starts Like This (theatre, 18+)
15:00     Yorkshire Onland Boating Club (film+talk)
17:00     U Tube Mix by Tim Ineaux
18:00     Martin Smith
19:00     Animat and the Third Half
20:00     Kefaya
21:00     Dead Belgian
22:00     Able Philbin Bowman (comedy)
23:00     Frank Chickens
00:00     Ed Carter Aprosodia
01:00     Winnebego Man
03:00     Man with a Movie Camera

LADYBIRD PROJECT:

CIRCUS DAY                                        

09:00     Drop-in Craft and Workshops (in Kids Club)
10:00     Giant Tug-o-War (in Kids Club)
12:00     Hula Hooping Workshop
13:00     Circus Skills
14:00     Clown Cricket: not to be missed!
16:00     Circus Sports Day
17:00     Storytelling
20:00     Family-friendly entertainment

KOPPARBERG CUBE                        

12:00     Tom Smith
15:30     Karma
16:30     Joe’s Bakery
17:30     Balearic Social Club
18:30     Disko Stew
19:30     Now Wave
21:30     Jon K (Hoya Hoya)
23:00     Oh Mobbs

SUNDAY

THE STOOL PIGEON STAGE            

12:00     Goodnight Lenin
13:00     Admiral Fallow
14:00     Frankie & the Heartstrings
15:00     Willis Earl Beal
16:00     Willy Mason
17:00     Errors
18:10     Lanterns on the Lake
19:20     Patrick Wolf (Acoustic)
21:00     The Felice Brothers
22:30     Toots & The Maytals

THE GREENDALES STAGE
(in association with Resident Advisor, Flux , Vagabondz)

12:00     Aartekt
13:00     Jacques Adda
14:00     Casino Times
15:15     KRL
16:30     XXXY
18:00     Huxley
19:30     Star Slinger
21:00     Lunice
22:30     Maya Jane Coles

NOISEY / VICE STAGE
(in association with Dirty Otter)

12:00     Double Muscle
12:50     B>E>A>K>
13:40     Nope
14:30     The Wave Pictures
15:20     Hookworms
16:10     Hawkeyes
17:00     That Fucking Tank
18:00     Tall Ships
19:00     Mazes
20:00     Blacklisters
21:00     This Aint Vegas
22:15     Cloud Nothings

BEACONS SOCIAL HOSTED BY IRIE VIBES SOUNDSYSTEM            

12:00     Irie Vibes Soundsystem ft.
Bangarang DJs
Pig & KuDu Hifi
Red Dread
+ SPECIAL GUESTS
18:00     Souljazz Records Soundsystem

ELFM CARAVAN OF LOVE                  

13:00     Matt Bentley
13.45      Sabrina Piggot
14.30      Ben Pike
15.15      Liz Reynolds
18:00     Boss Caine TBC
19.30       The Finnlys
20.15      Spirit Of John

+ Two Sevens Party DJs playing the finest selection of Reggea, Dub & Ska

INTO THE WOODS                           

10:00     Zine it Yourself
10:30     Yogalates
12:00     Aaron Meskin – The Art of Comics (talk)
13:00     Clinic Presents (spoken word)
14:00     Kill Lord Whitney (theatre)
15:00     We Are Poets (film)
17:00     New Order Play at Home (film)
18:00     Sandrani
19:00     Oui Bee
20:00     Daniel Bye
21:00     Thomas Truax
22:00     Shut up Little Man: an Audio Misadventure (film)

LADYBIRD TENT:

MYTHS AND LEGENDS DAY           

09:00     Drop-in Craft and Workshops (in Kids Club)
11:00     Knights’ Quest Treasure Hunt (go to Kids Club)
13:00     Become a Rock Legend
14:00     Junk Percussion
15:00     Grand Carnival Pageant
16:00     The Ladybird’s Legendary Dance-Off
20:00     Party Games

KOPPARBERG CUBE                          

12:00     Red Dread
14:00     Push It
15:00     Game Time
16:00     Mark Ryan (Amazing Radio)
17:00     Luke & Rusty’s Rodeo Show
18:00     Joe’s Bakery
19:00     Balearic Social Club
20:00     R.King
21:00     Onset
22:00     Tee Circus</