NEWS

Following on from last year, we’re teaming up with Primavera again

primavera

Last year we hooked up with Primavera Sound and Optimus Primavera Sound as their UK media partner, and we’re happy to announce that we’ve been asked back in 2014.

As you may already be aware, this year’s Barcelona edition of the festival takes place from 29-31 May, with sister festival Optimus Primavera Sound hitting Porto the follow weekend.

Lineups for each are as follows, and we’ll be posting updates as they happen before heading out to the festivals this spring.

Primavera Sound Barcelona:

THURSDAY 29/5:
Arcade Fire, Queens Of The Stone Age, Neutral Milk Hotel, Disclosure, St. Vincent, Metronomy, Chvrches, Shellac, Midlake, Warpaint, Sun Ra Arkestra, Moderat, Jamie xx, Real Estate, the Ex, Charles Bradley, Standstill, Pond, Antibalas, Julian Cope, Grupo De Expertos Solynieve, Touché Amoré, Bo Ningen, a Winged Victory For The Sullen, Colin Stetson, Caveman, El Petit De Cal Eril, Rodrigo Amarante, Julio Bashmore, the Range, Andy Stott, Majical Cloudz, Svper, Lasers, Chrome, Glasser, John Wizards, Föllakzoid, Fort Romeau, Wind Atlas, El Último Vecino, Gang Of Youths, Lunice, Single Parents, Kosmos, Shelby Grey, Móveis Coloniais de Acaju, William Dafoe, LNripley.

FRIDAY 30/5:
The National, Pixies, Slowdive, Darkside, Dr. John And The Night Trippers, HAIM, John Grant, Slint, SBTRKT, !!!, Laurent Garnier, Loop, Body/Head, Drive-By Truckers, Jagwar Ma, the Julie Ruin, Jenny Lewis, the War On Drugs, Deafheaven, Kvelertak, Sharon Van Etten, Mick Harvey performs Serge Gainsbourg, Factory Floor, Linda Perhacs, Lee Ranaldo And The Dust, Jesu, Wolf Eyes, León Benavente, Julia Holter, Pional, Refree, the Growlers, Speedy Ortiz, the Haxan Cloak, the Twilight Sad, Joana Serrat, Oso Leone, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, the Last 3 Lines, Prurient, Mas Ysa, Astro, Demdike Stare, Vatican Shadow, Dominick Fernow, Angel Molina, DJ Zero, DJ Fra, Black Drawing Checks, C+C=Maxigross.

SATURDAY 31/5:
Nine Inch Nails, Kendrick Lamar, Volcano Choir, Caetano Veloso, Mogwai, Television performing Marquee Moon, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Foals, Cut Copy, Superchunk, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Kronos Quartet, Blood Orange, Spoon, Black Lips, Jonathan Wilson, Chromeo, Ty Segall, the Mark Eitzel Ordeal, Islands, the Dismemberment Plan, Mishima, Earl Sweatshirt, Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld, Daniel Avery, Sílvia Pérez Cruz & Raül Fernández, DJ Coco, Zai, Courtney Barnett, Connan Mockasin, Boogarins, Cloud Nothings, Dum Dum Girls, Hospitality, Cold Cave, La Sera, Belako, Hebronix, Helen Love, Jupiter Lion, Genius Of Time, Univers, Mistakes Are Ok b2b Mattis With, Junkfood, Marc Piñol, Dani Baughman.

Optimus Primavera Sound:

THURSDAY 5/6: 
Caetano Veloso, Haim, Jagwar Ma, Joana Serrat, Kendrick Lamar, Os Da Cidade, Rodrigo Amarante, Spoon

FRIDAY 6/6: 
Bicep, Courtney Barnett, Darkside, Föllakzoid, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, HHY & The Macumbas, John Wizards, Loop, Midlake, Mogwai, Pixies, Pond, Shellac, Sky Ferreira, Slowdive, Television performing Marquee Moon, Todd Terje, Trentemöller, Visions Fortune, Warpaint, You Can’t Win, Charlie Brown

SATURDAY 7/6:
!!! (chk chk chk), Charles Bradley, Cloud Nothings, Dum Dum Girls, Eaux, Glasser, Hebronix, John Grant, Lee Ranaldo & The Dust, Mas Ysa, Neutral Milk Hotel, Pional, Refree, Slint, Speedy Ortiz, St. Vincent, Standstill, The National, Torto, Ty Segall, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan

dot