NEWS

Heaps of news from EOTR festival, including the release of a new comp and a load of in store parties.

the-shins

There’s a ton of news coming from End of The Road this morning.

They’ve added The Shins to a lineup that looked full enough already, for one. It’ll be the band’s first UK show in four years – they’ll play a special headline set on the Woods Stage to get the festival rolling on its Thursday night.

A bunch of others have been added to the bill also (full list below), including our current favourites Lionlimb and Cat’s Eyes, who’ll also be playing at an all-dayer held by the festival on May 28th, after a week of in-store shows at Rough Trade East. There’ll also be a pop-up EOTR store at Bristol’s Rise Records.

That run of events is to celebrate the release of a new EOTR/Rough Trade compilation on May 21st. Full details on the week’s shows are here, including an opening night show on the 21st with Swedish post-punk band FEWS.

New bands The Leaf Library and Baywaves have also been announced as the winners of the festival’s Play End Of The Road competition.

So, those newly added bands are…

The Shins
Cat’s Eyes
BC Camplight
The Blind Shake
Lucy Dacus
Futur Primitif
Feels
Julia Jacklin
LionLimb
Pinegrove
FEWS
Baywaves
The Leaf Library

… meaning that EOTR’s lineup now looks like this…

Joanna Newsom / The Shins / Animal Collective / Bat for Lashes / Cat Power / Teenage Fanclub / Devendra Banhart / Local Natives / GOAT / Savages / Thee Oh Sees / Broken Social Scene / Phosphorescent / The Thurston Moore Group / Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop / Field Music / Cat’s Eyes / M. Ward / Scritti Politti / Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts / Steve Mason / JD McPherson / Shura / Omar Souleyman / King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard / Bill Ryder-Jones / Kevin Morby / Eleanor Friedberger / Dr. Dog / Kelley Stoltz / U.S. Girls / MONEY / Oscar / Anna Meredith / Jenny Hval / Whitney / Meilyr Jones / Dilly Dally / Sunflower Bean / The Blind Shake / The Big Moon / Amber Arcades / Imarhan / Frankie Cosmos / Anderson East / Mothers / BC Camplight / Lion Limb / Kath Bloom / Basia Bulat / Dawn Landes / Karl Blau / Margo Price / Shopping / Seratones / Weaves / Marc Riley DJ / Pacosan / Arrows of Love / James Canty / Martha / Holly Macve / Laura Gibson / Methyl Ethel / Julia Jacklin / Pinegrove / Feels / The Garden / Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker / Slow Down, Molasses / Younghusband / Bas Jan / Hard Skin / Martha Ffion / Lail Arad / Jonathan Toubin DJ / EERA / Futur Primitif / Lucy Dacus / FEWS / Flamingods / RHAIN / Throws / Tigercats / Chris Cohen / BE I Blue House / Baywaves / The Leaf Library

Tickets are available on the festival’s site.dot